Ploughing Match

Ploughing Match Prizes 2012

Farm Classes

The Royal County Of Berkshire Show Best Farmed Farm

1stCopas Farms

Class 0 – The King George VI Challenge Cup

1stCopas Farms
2ndRandall Farms (Winner of the Charles Hobbs Challenge cup)

Class 1 – The Maidenhead Advertiser Challenge Cup

For the best farmed farm over 1000 acres

1stCopas Farms
2ndEmmett Brothers
3rdDavid Philp and Partners

Class 2 – The Lord Astor’s Challenge Cup

For the best farmed farm under 1000 acres

1stRandall Farms
2ndSyngenta
3rdRinder Ltd

Class 4 – Duke of Edinburgh Award for Nature Conservation

For responsible farming coupled with care for the countryside

1stSyngenta
2ndRandall Farms

Crops

Class 7 – S.W. Philp Challenge Bowl

For the best field of Winter Wheat

1stRoyal Farms
2ndRandall Farms
3rdDavid Philp and Partners

Class 8 – Henry Denny & Son Challenge Bowl

For the best field of Winter Barley

1stDavid Philp and Partners
2ndJ Rayner and Sons Ltd
3rdEmmett Brothers

Class 9 – E T Biggs Challenge Cup

For the best field of Winter Oilseed Rape

1stEmmett Brothers
2ndDavid Philp and Partners
3rdRandall Farms

Class 10 – The NFU Cup

For the best field of Spring Barley or Spring Wheat

1stRoyal Farms
2ndDavid Philp and Partners
3rdSyngenta

Class 11 – The Knight Frank & Rutley Challenge Cup

For the best field of Oats

1stEmmett Brothers
2ndDavid Philp and Partners
3rdHurleyford Farms

Class 12 – The Patullo Higgs Challenge Cup

For the best field of a spring sown break crop

1stFairacre Farms
2ndRandall Farms
3rdShottesbrooke Farms/td>

Livestock

Beef Judging

Class 17 – R H Muir Challenge Cup

Best Beef Bull

1stRachel Archer
2ndGiles Philp
3rdAndrew Allan

Class 18 – Spillers Challenge Cup

Best suckler herd

1stAndrew Allan
2ndDonald Dawes
3rdMalcolm Burfitt

Class 19 – G Copas Challenge Cup

Best commercial beef enterprise

1stMalcolm Burfitt
2ndGiles Philp
3rdPaul Rinder

Sheep Judging

Class – F R Cartman Challenge Cup

Class 22 – Sheep Stockmanship Prize

1stLouise Craig
2ndMalcolm Burfitt
3rdGerald Lavinge

Gardens

Class 23 – Tudor Challenge Cup

For the Best Garden – Open to Members

1stMr and Mrs Potter
2ndJoint – Mr and Mrs T Copas, Mr and Mrs J Emmett and Mr and Mrs G Copas
3rdTony King

Class 24 – Barge Farm Cup

Best Cottage Garden – Open to employees of members

1stAlan Boyd – Shottesbrooke
2ndLinda Hicks – Copas Farms
3rdStephen Hullat – W.C. Emmett and Sons

© Royal East Berkshire Agricultural Association 2019