Ploughing Match

Ploughing Match Prizes 2011

Farm Classes

Class 0 – The King George VI Challenge Cup

1stROYAL FARMS
2ndSYNGENTA

Class 1 – The Maidenhead Advertiser Challenge Cup

For the best farmed farm over 1000 acres

1stROYAL FARMS
2ndCOPAS FARMS
3rdDAVID PHILP & PARTNERS

Class 2 – The Lord Astor’s Challenge Cup

For the best farmed farm under 1000 acres

1stSYNGENTA
2ndRANDALL FARMS
3rdJ S WHITBY

Class 3 – Duke of Edinburgh Award for Nature Conservation

For responsible farming coupled with care for the countryside

1stSYNGENTA
2ndEMMETT BROS / COPAS FARMS

Crops

Class 6 – S.W. Philp Challenge Bowl

For the best field of Winter Wheat

1stFAIRACRE FARM
2ndEMMETT BROS
3rdCOPAS FARMS

Class 7 – Henry Denny & Son Challenge Bowl

For the best field of Winter Barley

1stRAYNER FARMS
2ndDAVID PHILP & PARTNERS
3rdRINDER FARM

Class 8 – E T Biggs Challenge Cup

For the best field of Winter Oilseed Rape

1stCOPAS FARMS
2ndRANDALL FARMS
3rdSYNGENTA

Class 9 – The NFU Cup

For the best field of Spring Barley or Spring Wheat

1stHURLEYFORD FARM
2ndHUTT & PARTNERS
3rdEMMETT BROS

Class 10 – The Knight Frank & Rutley Challenge Cup

For the best field of Oats

1stROYAL FARMS
2ndFAIRACRE FARM
3rdDAVID PHILP & PARTNERS

Class 11 – The Patullo Higgs Challenge Cup

For the best field of a spring sown break crop

1stFAIRACRE FARMS (Spring beans)
2ndSHOTTESBROOKE FARM (Spring Peas)
3rdDAVID PHILP & PARTNERS (Winter beans)

Corn Classes

Class 36

Best Class 1 Wheat

1stDavid Philp & Partners
2ndFairacres Farm
3rdCopas Farms

Class 37

Best Class 2 Wheat

1stRandall Farms
2ndDavid Philp & Partners
3rdEmmett Bros

Class 38

Feed Wheat

1stEmmett Bros
2ndFairacres Farm
3rdShottesbrooke Farm

Class 39

Oats

1stShottesbrooke Farm
2ndDavid Philp & Partners

Class 40

Feed Barley

1stRinder Farm

Class 41

Malting Barley

1stRinder Farm

Class 42

OSR

1stEmmett Bros
2ndRandall Farms
3rdShottesbrooke Farm

Class 43

Beans & Peas

1stDavid Philp & Partners
2ndShottesbrooke Farm
3rdFairacre Farms

A J BUCKNELL CHALLENGE CUP

Best overall Wheat

David Philp & Partners

HOLYPORT CHALLENGE CUP

Best overall Barley

Rinder Farms

Livestock

Beef Judging

Class 20 – R H Muir Challenge Cup

Best Beef Bull

1stPORTMAN BURLEY (Bull with the Heifers)
2ndRAYNER FARMS (Highland Bull)
3rdROYAL FARMS

Class 21 – Dalgety Challenge Cup

Best suckler herd

1stROYAL FARMS
2ndPORTMAN BURLEY
3rdDONALD DAWES

Class 22 – G Copas Challenge Cup

Best commercial beef enterprise

1stGILES PHILP
2ndHURLEYFORD FARM
3rdRINDER BROS

Class 23 – Beef Stockman Prize

1stMARK OSMAN

Sheep Judging

Class 24 – F R Cartman Challenge Cup

Best commercial sheep

1stMICHAEL CRAIG
2ndGERALD LEVINGE
3rdHURLEYFORD FARM

Class 25 – Sheep Stockmanship Prize

1stGERALD LEVINGE

Gardens

Class 81 – Tudor Challenge Cup

For the Best Garden – Open to Members

1stCynthia Philp
2ndThelma Copas/Helen Emmett

Class 82 – Barge Farm Cup

Best Cottage Garden – Open to employees of members

1stAlan Boyd
2ndPeter Shaw

© Royal East Berkshire Agricultural Association 2019