About

About

About

For the encouragement of deserving craftsmen, and for awarding Prizes for skills in Agricultural pursuits and for the betterment of agriculture generally.

The Association has carried the following objectives since its inception in 1839:

“For the encouragement of deserving craftsmen, and for awarding Prizes for skills in Agricultural pursuits and for the betterment of agriculture generally.
The area covered is that which lies within a 15 mile radius of Maidenhead Town Hall.
The whole of a farm will be eligible for entry if any portion of a holding is within this area.”

The REBAA is run on behalf of its members by a general committee organising a calendar of events consisting of a mixture of rural themed classes and competitions, social events and charity fundraising.

Through the year, there is a mixture of formal and informal social events ranging from a speaker’s evening to a polo match, a tractor run and farm walks.

Each year, we uphold the long established tradition of judging of members’ farms and gardens through a variety of classes covering all elements of the rural scene. The most prestigious award is the King George VI Challenge Cup which is awarded to the best overall farm in the Association. Trophies for all classes are presented at the annual ploughing match and show.

The skill of ploughing has traditionally been the foundation for successful crop production and each year the ploughing match draws ploughmen from a wide area who bring a mix of modern and vintage equipment to pit their skills against one another.  The beautiful Sir Richard Haddon supreme challenge cup is the coveted prize for a ploughman from the REBAA area.

Apart from the magnificent ploughing spectacle, the event also aims to provide entertainment on the day for the general public as well as the farming community.

The Committee

President

Mary Fallon

Chairman

Alan Keene 

President-elect

Mark Hall

Vice Chairman

TBC

Hon. Secretary

Dorothy Allard

Treasurer

please contact the Secretary

Sub-committee chairmen

All pre-show classes – Nick Philp
Ploughing Chairman – Matt Sell
Show Site Chairman – Tony King

General committee

Andrea Grima, Rowena Westacott, Moira Jarnet, Tania Rinder, Paul Rinder, Nick Manderfield, Sybil Avann, Philip Mortimer, Russell Watts Evadnie Brady, James Winfield, Richard Dent & Eunice Wilson

Domestic committee

Charlotte Copas
Jenny Randall
Tina Emmett

© Royal East Berkshire Agricultural Association 2019